Maintained by: NLnet Labs

rfc6761 compliance

Robert Edmonds
Fri Sep 11 17:54:00 CEST 2015


A. Schulze via Unbound-users wrote:
> Hello,
> 
> the RFC 6761 give some advise how caching DNS servers SHOULD
> handle queries for reserved domains. Mostly it say
> "do not send queries to the root name servers"
> 
> ... point 4 in any case ...
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6761#section-6.2 ( domain "test." )
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6761#section-6.4 ( domain "invalid." )
> 
> looks like unbound don't follow that "SHOULD" recommendations.
> it this a miss-configuration on my side ?

I am also curious why these domains are not handled specially by Unbound
as RFC 6761 recommends.  Interestingly, BIND has the exact same behavior
as Unbound for these two domains.  (See https://bugs.debian.org/55032
for details.)

-- 
Robert Edmonds
edmonds at debian.org