Maintained by: NLnet Labs

[Unbound-users] Question about qtype=any

Peter Koch
Fri Jul 8 18:06:47 CEST 2011


On Fri, Jul 08, 2011 at 12:25:04PM +0000, Blacka, David wrote:

> So, maybe a better question is: why does google's authoritative nameservers return the A records with qtype=ANY?

because they preferred RFC 1034, section 4.3.2, step 3a over RFC 1034, section 3.6.2
(which may not be too consistent in itself)?

-Peter