Maintained by: NLnet Labs

[Unbound-users] also non-recursive support (snoop) by default?

Paul Wouters
Thu Feb 4 15:50:26 CET 2010


On Thu, 4 Feb 2010, Gábor Lénárt wrote:

> RFC1034
> "All name servers must implement non-recursive queries."

That seems rather out of context, as it is talking about authoritative
nameservers there. Note that RFC 1034 talks about "Name servers" and
"resolvers" where these days we talk about "authoratative name servers"
and "recursive name servers" (resolvers). See RFC1034 Section 2.4

Paul