Maintained by: NLnet Labs

[Unbound-users] bug ? atleast a difference in behaviour

Leen Besselink
Mon Sep 7 10:19:08 CEST 2009


> No this is not true.  This is because unbound strictly adheres to
> RFC2181.  The 'hint' was part of the additional section.  And you

Ah, you explain it better. The additional section is what Paul meant
with hint. Ofcourse. OK, now I know why.

Sometimes it's better to call things by their real name. :-)

Anyway, thank you all for your time and explanation.

Have a nice day,
	Leen.